Requirement for Tourist Visa Application

  • Completed Visa Application form
  • Valid passport with at least 6 months validity from the date of entry and at least 5 or more blank pages.
  • Two (2) color passport photograph.
  • A document to confirm the applicant’s address during their time in Namibia. This may be either a Hotel booking, a Safari itinerary or an invitation letter is required if the applicant will be staying at the home with their family or friends.
  • Applicants must have (a) a return ticket; (b) adequate funds for the duration of their stay in Namibia.
  • Visitors with tourist visas are not allowed to engage in any employment (including voluntary work) while in Namibia.
  • We advise all visitors to consult their G.P. before travelling, to ensure that their inoculations are up to date. Yellow fever inoculation is a requirement only if the journey to Namibia entails passing through a yellow fever area.

 

To issue Visa, it will take 5 business working days. If you wish to receive Visa though courier services, please enclose a receiving envelope.

Business Visa

Issuance of Business Visa is currently suspended. For further clarity, please contact the Embassy.

Employment Permit

please contact the Embassy.

Foreign Nationals Exempted from Visa equirements When Travelling to Namibia

 

Countries
Angola Ireland Norway
Australia Italy Portugal
Austria Japan Russian Federation
Belgium Kenya South Africa
Botswana Lesotho Singapore
Brazil Liechtenstein Spain
Canada Luxemburg Swaziland
Cuba Malaysia Sweden
Denmark Macau Switzerland
 Finland  Malawi  Tanzania
 France  Mauritius  United Kingdom
 Germany  Mozambique  USA
 Hong Kong  New Zealand  Zambia
 Iceland  Netherlands  Zimbabwe